Rebels, Panthers stay still in rankings – Valley Times-News

0

While some of the rankings were mixed up a bit, Chambers Academy and Lanett stayed in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings.

The Panthers remained number 2 in 2A. That year they dominated the teams in 2A, beating their opponents 301-37. Twenty of these 37 points were no. 1 Randolph County.

Lanett ended his regular season with a dominant win over Horseshoe Bend that sealed his unbeaten regional record. The Panthers will host the first round of the playoffs starting November 6th.

The rebels dominated again on Friday night, ending their regional schedule with a 50-6 win over Banks Academy.

With the victory and defeat of Springwood, the rebels were able to conquer the region with a 3-1 record.

Chambers will travel to Crenshaw on Friday to end the regular season.

See the full ASWA rankings below:

CLASS 7A

Team (first place); WL; Pt

1. Thompson (23); 10-0; 276

2. Hoover, 9-1; 191

3. Hewitt-Trussville, 8-2, 184

4. Theodore, 8-1; 160

5. Daphne, 8-1; 120

6. Auburn; 8-1; 119

7. Central-Phenix City; 6-3; 100

8. Austin, 8-1, 86

9. Fairhope; 7-2; 40

10. James Clemens; 8-2; 23

Others who received votes: Enterprise (7-2) 7, Prattville (6-3) 5.

CLASS 6A

Team (first place); WL; Pt

1. Oxford (23); 8-1; 276

2. Mountain Brook, 7-1, 200

3. Pinson Valley, 7-2, 188

4. Opelika; 7-2; 153

5. Saraland; 8-2; 121

6. Spanish Fort; 7-2; 114

7. Clay-Chalkville, 8-1; 107

8. Pelham, 7-1; 71

9. Athens; 7-2; 35

10. McGill tools; 6-2; 28

Others who received votes: Eufaula (8-2) 10, Briarwood (7-2) 4, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-1) 4.

CLASS 5A

Team (first place); WL; Pt

1. Ramsay (14); 8-0; 249

2. St. Pauls (8); 9-0; 224

3. Pleasant Grove, 7-2, 168

4. Central-Clay Co .; 8-1; 162

5. Guntersville; 8-0; 142

6. Alexandria (1); 9-0; 128

7. Pike Road; 9-0; 91

8. Faith-Mobile; 8-1; 72

9. Demopolis; 9-0; 45

10. Fairview; 8-1; 21st

Others who received votes: UMS-Wright (6-3) 5, Russellville (8-1) 3, Leeds (8-2) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first place); WL; Pt

1. American Chr. (22); 9-0; 273

2. Madison Aca. (1); 8-0; 207

3. Gordo, 8-1; 178

4. Handley; 7-0; 145

5. Etowah; 6-2; 116

6. Mobile Chr.; 7-1; 113

7. Jacksonville, 6-3, 90

8. Madison Co .; 8-2; 60

9. Bibb Co .; 8-2; 48

10. Good hope, 9-1; 44

Others get votes: West Limestone (8-1) 16, Alabama Chr. (8-1) 13, Williamson (7-3) 7, Central-Florence (8-2) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first place); WL; Pt

1. Fyffe (23); 9-0; 276

2. Ohatchee; 8-1; 192

3. Piedmont; 8-1; 183

4. Walter Wellborn; 8-1; 144

5. Montgomery Aca .; 9-0; 134

6. Flomaton, 7-2, 127

7. TR Miller; 7-2; 99

8. Thomasville; 8-1; 69

9. Catholic Montgomery; 8-2; 53

10. East Lawrence, 8-1; 17th

Others who received votes: Winfield (9-1) 10, Slocomb (8-1) 3, Lauderdale Co. (8-1) 2, Plainview (8-1) 1, Trinity (7-2) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first place); WL; Pt

1. Mars Hill Bible (21); 8-1; 270

2. Lanett (2); 8-2; 210

3. Leroy, 8-1; 187

4. spring garden; 8-1; 141

5. Red Bay, 7-1; 133

6. North Sand Mountain, 8-1; 96

7. BB Comer; 8-1; 61

8. GW Long; 7-1; 52

9. Abbeville; 8-1; 50

10. Clarke Co .; 7-2; 49

Others who received votes: Randolph Co. (7-2) 34, Falkville (8-1) 19, Isabella (8-1) 4, Westbrook Chr. (8-1) 4, Colbert Co. (7-2) 1.

CLASS 1A

Team (first place); WL; Pt

1. Brantley (22); 9-0; 273

2. linden (1); 8-0; 210

3. Maplesville, 8-1; 183

4. Fresh water; 6-2; 157

5. Notasulga, 7-1, 134

6. Decatur Heritage; 8-2; 114

7. Valley Head, 8-1; 87

8. Pickens Co .; 7-2; 63

9. Berry, 8-1; 58

10. Winterboro; 8-1; 22nd

Others who received votes: McKenzie (7-2) 5, Florala (7-2) 3, Hubbertville (7-2) 1, Ragland (7-2) 1.

AISA

Team (first place); WL; Pt

1. Glenwood (23); 8-0; 276

2. Bessemer Aca .; 7-1; 206

3. Escambia Aca .; 7-1; 184

4. Jackson Aca .; 10-0; 156

5th Patrician, 7-1; 130

6. Chambers Aca .; 8-1; 122

7. Crenshaw Chr .; 7-2; 84

8. Morgan Aca .; 7-2; 59

9. Pike Liberal Arts; 6-2; 56

10. Abbeville Chr .; 7-2; 16

Others who received votes: Edgewood (6-3) 9, Macon-East (7-3) 8, Monroe Aca. (6-3) 2, Pickens Aca. (5-4) 2, Sparta (5-3) 1.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.